Tea Tree Gully Little Athletics Centre
Bulkana Oval
Spring Crescent
Banksia Park, S.A. 5091
Awards

The following awards are presented each season:

Track & Field Awards

image

Club Captain

There will be a club Captain and Vice Captain for both the boys and girls.

Selection Committee

  • All members of the TTGLAC committee.

Selection Criteria

  • The captains are to be selected from the following age groups, U15 to U17.If no suitable candidates are identified then athletes from the U14 age group will be considered. Note that once an Athlete has been appointed as a captain they will be ineligible in future years.
  • Attendance at Little Athletics Meetings, including home and away meets, Association meetings (eg. Regional Games, State Relay Championships etc.).
  • General attitude and behaviour of the athletes as a Club representative/ambassador.
  • Longevity with the club.
  • Willingness to undertake the role.

Honour Roll

Season Male Female
2017/2018 Max Bemmerl Claire Ferguson
2016/2017 Zac Bemmerl Kyla Stear
2015/2016 Brad Ward Kasey Cummings
2014/2015 Thomas Hams Erin Chalmers
2013/2014 Liam Gill Maya Lange
2012/2013 Jake Adey Melissa Pullinger
2011/2012 Henry Fairfield Annie Simpson
2010/2011 Cam Rudge Amy McClatchie
2009/2010 Roger Van Der Linden Jessica Narcisi
2008/2009 John Turner Kate Secombe
2007/2008 Sean Roberts Bethany Fairfield
2006/2007 ... ...
2005/2006 ... ...
2004/2005 Joshua McDermid Lisa Hargans
2003/2004 ... ...
2002/2003 Russell Church Rebecca Philby
2001/2002 ... ...
2000/2001 ... ...
1999/2000 ... ...
1998/1999 ... ...
1997/1998 Mark Ormrod Laura Johnson
1996/1997 Corey Ottey Kathryn Ainslie
1995/1996 Sam Stankiewicz Kerry Wake-Dyster
1994/1995 ... ...
1993/1994 ... ...
1992/1993 ... ...
1991/1992 ... ...
1990/1991 ... ...
1989/1990 ... ...
1988/1989 ... ...
1987/1988 ... ...
1986/1987 Scott Sard Kylie Page
1985/1986 David Gyorgyevics (Modbury South) Kerry Dunn
Diana Lungarini (Modbury South)
1984/1985 ... ...
1983/1984 Steve Moyes Anna Brigden
1982/1983 Neil Davis (TBC) Sharon Flatman (TBC)
1981/1982 Steve Moyes Anna Brigden
1980/1981 Darren Smoult (TBC) Andrea Roberts (TBC)

(Back to Top)

T&F Trophy System

All children will receive a certificate for participation at the end of the Track & Field season showing the child's best performance for each event contested.

To be eligible for medals and trophies, athletes in these age groups must compete in 50% of the programmed meetings and in 50% of the events programmed for that day.

Tiny Tots

Tiny Tots will receive a Medal, Certificate of Participation and an achievement award voucher.

U6 to U8

Most Improved: Two Most Improved Trophies will be awarded for each age group to the two athletes that score the highest points. Points are awarded for personal bests (including equalling) and attendance.

U9 to U17

Best All-Round Athlete: Awarded to athletes who score the most points in their age group. Points are calculated as the sum of the SALAA Achievement Award points earned for each event.

 SALAA Achievement Award 2013-2014 Points System (681 KB)

Most Improved: Awarded to athletes in the U9-U17 age groups who score the most points in their age group. It is awarded to the second placed athlete if the first placed athlete wins the Best All-Round Athlete award. Points are awarded based on:

  • Personal Best: 10 Points
  • Equal Personal Best: 5 Points
  • Attendance: 1 Point

Points Scoring System

Details of the points scoring system are provided:

 TTGLAC T&F Points Scoring System (73 KB)

(Back to Top)

State Team Representatives

Trophies are awarded to the state team representatives in the U13 and U15 age groups.

Qualification Criteria

As per SALAA selection policy.

Honour Roll

Season Male Female
2016/2017 Onesimus Hewett
Johnathon Martini
Emily Richter
2015/2016 Sophie Barr
Claire Ferguson
2014/2015 Erin Chalmers
Emilaya Ellis
Kyla Stear
2013/2014 Lachlan Barr Rachel Gill
2012/2013

To see historical results click on the link below. Click again to reduce it.

  • State Team Representatives 1972/1973-2011/2012

    Season Male Female
    2011/2012 Jake Adey
    Aiden Gibbs
    Liam Gill
    Gemma Vink
    2010/2011
    2009/2010 Roger Van Der Linden Piper Douglas
    2008/2009
    2007/2008 Jonathon Sinclair
    Matthew Sinclair
    Roger Van Den Linden
    Bethany Fairfield
    Rebecca Larecki
    2006/2007 Steven Gowen Natalie Waterman
    2005/2006 Jordan Tronnolone
    Jonathon Sinclair
    Matthew Sinclair
    Bethany Fairfield
    2004/2005 Aaron Jelfs Rebecca Owen
    2003/2004
    2002/2003 Ryan Roberts Haylie Craig
    Lisa Hargans
    Rebecca Owen
    Rebecca Philby
    2001/2002 Phillip Hargans Megan O'Reilly
    Susannah Stankiewicz
    2000/2001 Russell Church Rebecca Philby
    Nicole Wood
    1999/2000 Phillip Hargans Tara Girolamo
    Alexandra Neal
    Susannah Stankiewicz
    1998/1999 Andrew Lawrence Dana Allen
    Lisa Roberts
    1997/1998 Mark Ormrod
    Leigh Scholvis
    Kate Hargans
    Laura Townshend
    1996/1997 Kimberly McQueen
    Lauren Stewart
    1995/1996 Lachlan Higgs
    Sam Stankiewicz
    Laura Johnson
    Phillippa McGuffog
    1994/1995 Kane Ryan Kristy Sando
    Nicole Stewart
    1993/1994 Jane Kara Ali
    Renee Bryant
    Phillippa McGuffog
    Renee Rodley
    Brooke Townsend
    1992/1993 Wesley Parsons
    Kane Ryan
    Natalie Crooks
    Rebecca Lauterio
    Dimmi Lekkas
    1991/1992 Wesley Parsons
    Kane Ryan
    Natalie Crooks
    Rebecca Lauterio
    Dimmi Lekkas
    1990/1991
    1989/1990 Andrew Gooch Lara Kara-Ali
    1988/1989 Duncan MacDonald
    Darren Moulden
    M. Barnaby Stankiewicz
    Jane Robertson
    1987/1988 Jennifer Crooks
    1986/1987 Andrew Gooch
    Thomas Hyde
    Daniel Menzel
    Luke Menzel
    Daniel Semmler
    Vicki Hoad
    Paula Stankiewicz
    Karina Turner
    1985/1986 Darren Page
    1984/1985 Darren Carman Kate Ballenger
    Kylie Page
    Tracey Sinkinson
    1983/1984 Sarah Ballenger
    Rebeccah Gilmour
    Karina Turner
    Robyn Wren
    1982/1983 Teena Hoffmeyer
    1981/1982 Gavin Duncan Jenny Wren
    1980/1981 Steve Moyes Cheryl Hurst
    1979/1980 Natalie Sinkinson
    1978/1979 Lloyd McMellan
    David Watkins
    Greg Dutschke
    1977/1978 Jodie O'Reilly
    1976/1977 Tracey Hartley
    Kym Van Den Heuvel
    1975/1976 Michael Blanche
    Andrew Abbott
    1974/1975 Craig James
    Robert McFadyen
    1973/1974 Mark Arens
    Andrew Seagrim
    Brad Fullerton
    1972/1973 Graham Dopson Karen Cocks


(Back to Top)

Coaches Award

A trophy awarded to, an athlete (Male and Female) from the U9 to U17 age groups.

Selection Committee

  • All club coaches.

Selection Criteria

  • Attendance at training (Track & Field).
  • General attitude and behaviour of the athlete as a role model for other athletes.
  • Willingness to learn and demonstrated improvement.

Honour Roll

Season Male Female
2015/2016 Joel Simunsen Kate Lovell
2014/2015 Zac Bemmerl Amy Lovell
2013/2014 Luke Chalmers Jayde Hickey
2012/2013 Tomas Liivamagi Ivy-Rose Hughes
2011/2012 Jake Adey Ivy-Rose Hughes
2010/2011 Liam Gill Rachel Gill
2009/2010 Jake Adey Rachel Gill
2008/2009 Jayden Watson Gillian Hagenus
2007/2008 John Turner Danielle Stewart

(Back to Top)

Cross Country Awards

Club Captain

There will be a club Captain for both the boys and girls.

Selection Committee

  • All members of the TTGLAC committee.

Selection Criteria

  • The captains are to be selected from the following age groups, U15 to U17.If no suitable candidates are identified then athletes from the U14 age group will be considered. Note that once an Athlete has been appointed as a captain they will be ineligible in future years.
  • Attendance at Little Athletics Meetings, including home and away meets, Association meetings (eg. State Cross Country Championships).
  • General attitude and behaviour of the athletes as a Club representative/ambassador.
  • Longevity with the club.
  • Willingness to undertake the role.

Honour Roll

Season Male Female
2016/2017 Domenic Eversham Amy Lovell
2015/2016 Harrison Bagley Jennifer Cummings
2014/2015 Zac Bemmerl Kasey Cummings

(Back to Top)

Cross Country Medal

The medal is essentially a participation award.

Qualification Criteria

  • 4 competition meets plus the cross country championship; or
  • 6 competition meets

Honour Roll

Season Awardee
2016/2017  CC Medal (83 KB)
2015/2016  CC Medal (80 KB)
2014/2015  CC Medal (85 KB)
2013/2014  CC Medal (83 KB)
2012/2013  CC Medal (82 KB)
2011/2012  CC Medal (80 KB)

(Back to Top)

Coaches Award

A trophy awarded to, an athlete (Male and Female) from the U9 to U17 age groups.

Selection Committee

  • All club coaches.

Selection Criteria

  • Attendance at training (Cross Country).
  • General attitude and behaviour of the athlete as a role model for other athletes.
  • Willingness to learn and demonstrated improvement.

Honour Roll

Season Male Female
2017 Aiden Barry Naomi Anderson
2016 Harrison Bagley Kate Lovell
2015 Domenic Eversham Kate Lovell
2014 Max Bemmerl Kasey Cummings
2013 Jacob Bos Jennifer Cummings
2012/2013 Tomas Liivamagi Ivy-Rose Hughes
2011/2012 Jake Adey Ivy-Rose Hughes
2010/2011 Liam Gill Rachel Gill
2009/2010 Jake Adey Rachel Gill
2008/2009 Jayden Watson Gillian Hagenus
2007/2008 John Turner Danielle Stewart

(Back to Top)

Other Awards

Best Club Person

A perpetual trophy awarded to an athlete from the U9 to U17 age groups in Cross Country and the following Track & Field season.

Selection Committee

  • All members of the TTGLAC committee.

Selection Criteria

  • Participation in Cross Country and Track & Field (Cross country having a 20% weighting).
  • Attendance at home and away meets, and Association meetings (eg. Regional Games, State Championships etc.).
  • General attitude and behaviour of the athletes as a Club representative/ambassador.

Honour Roll

Season Male Female
2015/2016 Kasey Cummings
2014/2015 Melissa Pullinger
2013/2014 Jennifer Cummings
2012/2013 Cam Rudge Annie Simpson
2011/2012 Cam Rudge Amy McClatchie
Ivy-Rose Hughes
2010/2011 Cam Rudge Amy McClatchie
2009/2010 Henry Fairfield Piper Douglas
2008/2009 Nathan Rudge Michelle Rump
2007/2008 Cam Rudge Bethany Fairfield
...
1997/1998 Shaun Hargans
Cameron Staples
Katherine Ainslie
...

(Back to Top)

Long Service Award

An award recognising long service to little athletics. Presented at the Presentation Day at the end of the following Track & Field season.

Qualification Criteria

  • 7 years continuous service to TTGLAC (any age group); or
  • 5 years service at any little athletics club (U17 athletes only).

(Back to Top)

President's Award

This award is a club award and the recipient can be either an athlete, parent/guardian or volunteer. It is awarded entirely at the discretion of the President for whatever reason so determined. The award is presented at the Presentation Day at the end of the following Track & Field season.

Selection Committee

The Little Athletics Centre President.

Selection Criteria

Entirely at the discretion of the President.

Honour Roll

Season Awardee
2015/2016 Jake Adey & Maya Lange
2014/2015 Gillian Hagenus & Annie Simpson
2013/2014 Pam & Gary Cummings
2012/2013 John Bos
2011/2012 Leanne & Andrew Norbury
2010/2011 Jim Stear
2009/2010 Craig Hams
2008/2009 Tom Gowan
2007/2008 Steve Fairfield
2006/2007 Roger Van Der Linden
2005/2006 Barry & Sheila Carter
2004/2005 Jordan Staples

(Back to Top)

Club Captains
T&F 2017/2018
Posted: 20 November 2017

Congratulations to our Track & Field Club Captains for Season 2017/2018 Max Bemmerl and Claire Ferguson. They will be assisted by Vice-Captains Dominic Eversham and Tahlia Seymour.
More...

image
image
image